Available

Cardboard Boxes

Cardboard boxes are made from sturdy paperboard such as chipboard, clay-coated recycled board and solid board, giving a dependable balance of strength, print quality and cost. They are thicker than cardstock but lighter than corrugated, which makes them ideal for retail cartons, food and confectionery, cosmetics, candles and gifts. Choose folding cartons, round two piece boxes, drawer boxes, two piece lid and base boxes, display boxes or window boxes, all made to your exact size. White-coated boards give bright full-color print, while chipboard and kraft-faced boards give a natural look. Add matte, gloss or soft-touch coatings, foil stamping, embossing, spot UV and window patches. Cardboard folds flat for efficient storage and is widely recyclable. Every order includes free design support, a digital proof and a 100-unit minimum.
Custom pricing Quote based on your size, quantity and printing

Key Features

  • Folding carton, round, drawer and two piece styles
  • Chipboard, coated recycled and solid board grades
  • Strong enough for retail, food and gift products
  • Full-color and Pantone printing inside and out
  • Foil, embossing, spot UV and soft-touch finishes
  • Recycled-content and FSC-certified boards
  • Low minimum order of 100 units
Free ShippingOn orders 500+
Quality Guaranteed100% satisfaction
Fast Turnaround8-10 business days (rush available; rigid boxes 10-12 days)
Free Design SupportIn-house designers

Product Specifications

Material OptionsCardboard, Kraft, Corrugated, Rigid Board
Available SizesCustom sizes available (small cartons to rigid set-up boxes)
PrintingCMYK, PMS/Pantone, 1-2 Color, Inside & Outside Printing, No Printing
Finishing OptionsMatte, Gloss, Aqueous Coating, Foil Stamping, Spot UV, Embossing, Window Patching
Turnaround Time8-10 business days (rush available; rigid boxes 10-12 days)
Minimum Order100 units

Get Your Custom Quote

Send your specs and get professional pricing back within 2 hours on business days.

✓

Quote Request Received!

Our packaging specialists will review your requirements and get back to you within 2-4 business hours.

Customization Options

  • Offset Printing example Offset PrintingSharp, consistent full-color CMYK print — ideal for larger runs.
  • Digital Printing example Digital PrintingPhoto-quality print with fast setup, great for short runs.
  • Pantone Colors example Pantone ColorsExact PMS spot colors so your brand matches every time.
  • Matte Lamination example Matte LaminationSoft, non-reflective film with an understated premium feel.
  • Gloss Lamination example Gloss LaminationHigh-shine coating that makes colors pop and resists scuffs.
  • Soft-Touch example Soft-TouchVelvety, soft-feel coating with a luxurious matte texture.
  • Spot UV example Spot UVGlossy highlights on logos or patterns for striking contrast.
  • Foil Stamping example Foil StampingMetallic gold, silver or custom foil for a luxury accent.
  • Embossing example EmbossingRaised logo or texture you can see and feel.
  • Debossing example DebossingPressed-in design for a subtle, tactile, crafted look.
  • Window Patching example Window PatchingA clear film window so customers can see the product inside.

Product Details

Custom Cardboard Boxes for Retail, Gifts and Everyday Products

Cardboard boxes are the backbone of product packaging. They are sturdy enough to protect what is inside, light enough to keep shipping costs down and smooth enough to carry bold printed branding. From folding cartons on retail shelves to round gift boxes and drawer boxes, cardboard packaging adapts to almost any product and budget.

At Pro Packaging Line we make custom cardboard boxes to your exact size, print them with your artwork and finish them to suit your brand. Every order is made to order, so you choose the structure, board grade, print and finish.

What Is Cardboard?

In packaging, cardboard usually means paperboard, a thick, multi-layer board made from paper fibre. Common grades include chipboard made from recycled fibre, clay-coated board with a smooth white printing surface and solid board for stiffer boxes. Cardboard is thicker and stiffer than cardstock, but thinner and lighter than corrugated, which makes it ideal for retail packaging that needs to look good and hold its shape.

Cardboard Grades

  • Chipboard: recycled grey or brown board, economical and strong, often wrapped or printed.
  • Clay-coated recycled board: a smooth white printing surface with a recycled core.
  • Solid bleached board: bright white throughout for premium print and clean edges.
  • Kraft-faced board: a natural brown look for eco-friendly brands.

Tell us about your product and we will recommend the grade and thickness that suits it.

Cardboard Box Styles

Cardboard can be formed into many structures. Popular options include:

  • Folding cartons: tuck end and auto bottom cartons for food, cosmetics, supplements and retail goods.
  • Round two-piece boxes: cylindrical lid and base boxes for candles, sweets, tea and gifts.
  • Drawer boxes: a sliding tray inside a sleeve for chocolates, accessories and gift sets.
  • Two piece boxes: a separate lid and base for apparel and gifts.
  • Display boxes: counter displays for point-of-sale products.
  • Window boxes: die-cut windows with clear film to show the product.

Why Choose Cardboard Packaging?

Cardboard boxes offer a dependable mix of strength, appearance and cost. They protect products from everyday knocks, stack neatly on shelves and in storage, and give you a large printable surface for branding and product information. Because cardboard folds flat, boxes ship and store efficiently until you are ready to pack.

Cardboard is also one of the most recyclable packaging materials. Most grades go straight into household paper recycling, and recycled-content boards help close the loop.

Printing on Cardboard Boxes

We print cardboard boxes in full-colour CMYK for photos and detailed artwork, and in Pantone spot colours for exact brand matching. Clay-coated and white boards give the brightest colours, while chipboard and kraft-faced boards give a softer, natural look. You can print inside and out to add messages, patterns or instructions where customers will see them.

Finishing Options

  • Matte and gloss lamination
  • Soft-touch coating for a smooth, premium feel
  • Gold, silver and coloured foil stamping
  • Embossing and debossing
  • Spot UV highlights
  • Window patching and ribbon pulls

Cardboard Boxes for Food and Confectionery

Cereal, snacks, tea, coffee, chocolates and baked goods are all commonly packed in cardboard cartons. Food-safe boards and coatings are available, and round and drawer boxes make confectionery feel like a gift.

Cardboard Boxes for Cosmetics and Personal Care

Skincare, haircare, fragrance and grooming brands use printed cardboard cartons to present products on shelves and protect them in transit. Clean layouts, foil logos and soft-touch finishes help cardboard boxes compete with far more expensive packaging.

Cardboard Boxes for Gifts and Retail

Candles, jewellery, accessories, stationery, toys and small electronics all suit cardboard packaging. Round boxes and drawer boxes create a memorable unboxing, while folding cartons keep costs low for larger product ranges.

Sustainable Cardboard Packaging

Cardboard is made from renewable paper fibre and is widely recycled. We can use recycled chipboard, FSC-certified boards, water-based inks and plastic-free finishes so your cardboard boxes are as sustainable as possible without compromising on presentation.

How to Order Custom Cardboard Boxes

Send us your product size, the box style you like and your artwork. We will recommend the right board grade, share a digital proof and start production once you approve it. Every order includes free design support, and our minimum order is just 100 units, so businesses of every size can order custom cardboard packaging.

Request a quote and our team will send pricing and options for your custom cardboard boxes.

Key Features

  • Folding carton, round, drawer and two piece styles
  • Chipboard, coated recycled and solid board grades
  • Strong enough for retail, food and gift products
  • Full-color and Pantone printing inside and out
  • Foil, embossing, spot UV and soft-touch finishes
  • Recycled-content and FSC-certified boards
  • Low minimum order of 100 units

Frequently Asked Questions

What is cardboard packaging?
In packaging, cardboard usually means paperboard: a thick, multi-layer board made from paper fiber, such as chipboard or clay-coated recycled board.
How is cardboard different from cardstock and corrugated?
Cardboard is thicker and stiffer than cardstock, but thinner and lighter than corrugated, which has a fluted middle layer for shipping strength.
Which cardboard box styles do you make?
We make folding cartons, round two piece boxes, drawer boxes, lid and base boxes, display boxes and window boxes.
Can cardboard boxes be food safe?
Yes. Food-safe boards and coatings are available for chocolates, snacks, tea, coffee and baked goods.
Are cardboard boxes recyclable?
Yes. Most cardboard grades go straight into household paper recycling, and we offer recycled-content and FSC-certified boards.
What is the minimum order?
Our minimum order is 100 units, with free design support and a digital proof included.
Cardboard Boxes
Cardboard Boxes Custom quote · MOQ 100